Alliance in Stark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mount Union Stadium

Inscription.
Built with the support of the Mount Union Alumni Athletic Association, the stadium played host to its first football game on November 1, 1913 when Mount Union defeated Case 7-0. It was formally dedicated during the graduation ceremony of 1914. In 1915, grandstand seating in 1928, bleachers were added to increase the seating capacity to 5,000. The first night collegiate football game in Ohio was played here on October 3, 1930 as Mount Union beat Kent State 18-6. Mount Union athletes have competed in football, track, soccer, and lacrosse in the stadium and it has been the home playing field for the Alliance Aviators football team. Originally known as Hartshorn Stadium to honor Mount Union’s founder, Orville Nelson Hartshorn, it was renamed Mount Union Stadium in 1984.

Erected 2014 by University of Mount Union and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 15-76.)

Regarding Mount Union Stadium. Stadium has a seating capacity of 5,600. It is the home of the Purple Raiders, who as of 2019 hold 30 conference and 13 national titles.

Excerpt:
Parts of the covered stands on the west side and the ticket booths on the south side of the stadium still date back to that year. The east side of the stadium was added in 1927.

A remodel project was completed in 2002 that included an addition and redo of the roof to the covered stands,
additional restroom facilities, a new press box, scoreboard and a synthetic grass turf field.
(Submitted on March 23, 2021.)