Corryville in Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Daniel Drake, M.D

Inscription. Daniel Drake (1785-1852) was an influential figure in 19th century American medicine, gaining fame as physician, scientist, author, educator, and ardent champion for the City of Cincinnati. In 1819, Drake was the founding president of the Medical College of Ohio, which eventually became the University of Cincinnati's College of Medicine, and a founder of Cincinnati College. Among Drake's contributions, he argued for raising standards of medical education by having students study at patient bedsides and work in hospitals. A history of medicine from 1921 hailed Drake's Practical Essays on Medical Education in the United States (1832) as one of "the most important contributions ever made to the subject in this country."

Erected 2019 by University of Cincinnati Bicentennial Commission; Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 91-31.)