Dublin in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dublin/Kosciuszko Timeline

Kościuszko Timeline

February 4, 1746. Andrzej Tadeusz Bonawentura Kościuszko was born in the town of Mereczowszczyzna, near the present-day town of Kosava, Belarus.

1776 – 1783. Kosciuszko arrived in Massachusetts and traveled to Philadelphia to offer his services to the Continental Congress during the Revolutionary War.

He was appointed an engineer with the rank of colonel in the American Army. Kosciuszko oversaw the construction of Fort Billingsport, NJ; fortified the banks of the Delaware River; restored defenses at Fort Ticonderoga, NY; fortified the hills near Saratoga, NY; and commanded the fortification improvements at Fort Clinton, located at what is now United States Military Academy at West Point.

1783. Kosciuszko was appointed Brigadier-General in the American Army and was awarded the Cincinnati Order by General George Washington after seven years of service.

1792 – 1794. In Poland, Kosciuszko took part in the Polish-Russian war in defense of the May 3rd Constitution, commanding the Polish forces in the Battle of Dubienka. In 1794, Kosciuszko took command of the Polish insurrection as Commander-in-Chief of the National Armed Forces.

He fought the first battles near Raclawice and Szczekociny
against the Russians and Prussians and defended Warsaw. His forces suffered defeat near Maciejowice where, seriously wounded, Kosciuszko was taken prisoner by the Russians.

1797. Kosciuszko returned to the U. S. and resided in Philadelphia, PA for one year The Continental Congress appropriated more than $15.000 as well as a land grant of 500 acres as payment for his services to the U.S during the Revolutionary War,

Lying on the east side of the Scioto River and extending from the Delaware County line into the present day City of Dublin is the tract of land known as “The Kosciuszko Lands.”

October 15, 1817. Kosciuszko passed away in Soleure. Switzerland at the age of 72. He is buried in Wawel Castle, in Krakow, Poland, among the tombs of the Polish Kings.

1783 — Revolutionary War Ends   •   1803 — Ohio becomes the 17th state of the Union

Dublin Timeline

1780 – 1782/ During this time the Ohio lands were virtually uninhabitable for white settlers.

As settlers were claiming Native American lands along the Ohio River, the people of the Shawnee, Potawatomi, Miami, Wyandot, Ottawa, and Mingo tribes banded together and attempted to push them out, striking deep into Kentucky. In retaliation, George Rogers Clarke led an army
2. Three Kosciuszko Markers
This one is the interpretive panel in the center.
that destroyed the villages of Chillicothe and Piqua.

1789. The first Virginia Military District lands were surveyed, including land west of the Scioto River and east of the Miami River.

The 42 million acres of land in the district were intended to satisfy claims of Virginia's state troops employed in the Continental Army during the Revolutionary War.

1795. The Treaty of Greenville is the beginning of the end of Indian-white hostility in the Ohio territory. This means relative peace for whites seeking to settle in the region.

1801. Peter and Benjamin Sells traveled up the Scioto River to Franklinton (now Columbus), in the Ohio Territory, to purchase 400 acres, originally a military land grant owned by Lieutenant James Holt, where the City of Dublin now stands. They called their settlement Sells Town.

1810. John Sells asked John Shields, a surveyor from Franklinton, to survey his tract Into 200 lots. The story is told that Sells asked Shields to name the new settlement. Shields called it Dublin for his home in Ireland.

North of town, on the east bank of the Scioto River, Wyandot Chief Shateyoranyah, known as Leatherlips, was tried by Wyandot warriors and executed for witchcraft. John Sells rode from Dublin and attempted to save the life of the Chief by offering the warriors his prized
Oil by Kazimierz Wojniakowski, via Wikimedia Commons, circa 1775
3. Portrait of Tadeusz Kościuszko, member of the Wasow Cadet Corps’ First Class
stallion.

Erected by City of Dublin and the Dublin Historical Society.

More about this marker. This interpretive panel has seven illustrations captioned as follows:
  1. Thaddeus Kosciuszko, by Julian Rys, c.1897
  2. Painting by John Trumbull of British
    By William E Peters, 1918
    4. The Virginia Military Tract of Ohio Territory
    Map of the Virginia Military District with modern counties shown. From the 1918 book Ohio Lands and Their Subdivisionsby W. E. Peters, page 107.
    General Burgoyne surrendering on September 19, 1777 to American General Horatio Gates after the Battle of Saratoga
  3. The work of Leonard Marconi and his son-in-law, Anton Popiel erected on 1920 it was destroyed in 1940 by the Germans during their World War II occupation of Poland. The current replica, erected in 1960, is a gift to the City of Krakow by the Dresden community in Germany.
  4. Map created by H. Overton in 1755 showing the original 13 American Colonies. The map is titled, “An Accurate Map of the British Colonies in North America Bordering on the River Ohio.” Several colonies are lumped together and labeled “New England.”
  5. Principal Land Subdivisions Imposed on Present Map of Ohio.
  6. Execution of Chief Leatherlips by Wyondot Warriors. Painted by Hal Sherman, courtesy of Jim Thompson.
  7. John Sells cabin, south of Dublin, c. 1809.