Peach Bottom Township near Delta in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Welsh Immigrants

Inscription.
Peter Williamson, a Scots-Irish immigrant, took a great chance when he bought property that included the Peach Bottom slate deposits. Not only was transportation a problem, but there was also a great need for skilled slate workers or "slaters", as they were then known.

He also must have been a practical man, because he sent word to Wales, the slate capitol of the world, of an opportunity in the new world. "Come to America", he must have said, "where there is cheap land, good jobs, and freedoms, that you don't have at home. Freedom of religion. Freedom of speech. Come to America, where you will have enough to eat, a decent roof over your head, and no English Lord will have you under his thumb".

They believed and they did come. The first immigrants came in 1845. It was an arduous journey, taking six long weeks in a leaky boat, with diseases such as dysentery and cholera. Many did not survive the trip. But, those that did usually were successful. Almost all who came were skilled slate splitters and quarrymen, accompanied by their families.

They came to this new land with only a few meager possessions such as a Bible, the clothes on their backs, and a dream. They also brought with them a love of music, poetry and the Welsh language and culture.

By 1890, there were as many as 600 Welsh immigrants living in the area. The

slate industry was booming and fortunes were being made. Almost all of the quarries were owned by Welshmen at some time during their operations.

The last immigrants came in 1907. Soon after, the slate industry began to decline. Many quarry workers left to find better paying and safer jobs elsewhere. But as a whole, they realized their "American Dream".

Photo
The Welsh Congregational Church built 1857. Virtually all of the people are immigrants except for, maybe, the small child in the front row center. Note the "star-spangled banner" flying at upper right.
The Old Line Museum

Erected by The Old Line Museum.

Inside a Cousontown slater's cottage. The four original cottages date to the 1840's when constructed by the first Welsh settlers. The builders used slate for step stones, fence posts, and even the outhouse had a slate roof. The cottages are a copy of the Welsh cottages found in Snowdonia, NW Wales.

More about this marker. Left to right:
This ("The Welsh Immigrants") marker,