Bardstown in Nelson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Union Church

Inscription.

This is the first brick church erected within the original city limits of Bardstown. The 1804 will of Samuel P. Jones directed that his possessions be sold and the money be used to build a church for all Christian denominations. His wishes were carried out and the church was built ca. 1812. Two lots were used for the cemetery.

Congregations of Presbyterians, Methodists, and Baptists met here until they built their own churches. After the Civil War, the African American Baptists began meeting here and assumed responsibility for its upkeep. It was enlarged and a bell tower was added in the late 1800s. Became home to the First Baptist Church in the 1860s.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 312 N 2nd St, Bardstown KY 40004, United States of America. Touch for directions.

4. Union Church