Columbia in Monroe County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Schmidt House & Brewery

521 S Main St

By Thomas Smith, April 22, 2021
Inscription.  This two story brick home was built in 1818 by Philip and Peter Schmidt. The building functioned partly as a brewery (Schmidt Brewery) with offices and a sales department. The second floor provided living quarters for the families. An arched, stone cellar under the building, which still remains today, was used to store the barrels of beer for aging. Water for brewing came from a deep well, located in the backyard which was fed by an underground spring. When the beer had fermented, it was placed in barrels, sugar added, and then rolled down the road to the beer cave at the bottom of the hill. The brewery closed in the early 1860's.

Erected by Kaskaskia-Cahokia Trail; Columbia, Illinois.

2. Schmidt House & Brewery