Near Danville in Halifax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pittsylvania County / North Carolina

By Devry Becker Jones, April 22, 2021
Inscription.
Pittsylvania County. Area 1,015 square miles. Formed in 1766 from Halifax and named for William Pitt. Earl of Chatham, British statesman. This is the largest county in Virginia. The home of Claude A. Swanson, Governor of Virginia, 1906-1910.

North Carolina. North Carolina was one of the original thirteen states. The first settlement was made on Roanoke Island, 1585, but was not permanent. Settlers from Virginia occupied the Albemarle region before 1663, in which year the Colony of Carolina was founded.

Erected 1940 by Virginia Conservation Commission. (Marker Number Z-208.)

within walking distance of this marker. Cedars Cemetery (approx. half a mile away in North Carolina); Fairview (approx. half a mile away in North Carolina); Walker House (approx. half a mile away in North Carolina); Clay-Lewis-Irvine House (approx. half a mile away in North Carolina); Patterson-Dodson House (approx. half a mile away in North Carolina); Episcopal Church (approx. half a mile away in North Carolina); Wilson-Austin-Mehaffey House (approx. 0.6 miles away in North Carolina); Melville (approx. 0.6 miles away in North Carolina).

More about this marker. Oddly, this marker is neither in Pittsylvania County nor North Carolina. Just north of the borderline, Route 62 passes through Halifax County (where the marker stands) for about a block before continuing into Pittsylvania County.