Silver Springs in Lyon County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Crossing Paths

By Lance C Johnson, April 20, 2021
Inscription.  John C Freemont and his expedition of 27 explorers rode south from Pyramid lake and camped in this area of the Carson River on January 18, 1844 by a bend in the river, beneath the bluffs where Ft. Churchill is now located. After making observations from the nearby mountains, Freemont decided on a more southern route over the Sierra Nevadas to the Sacramento Valley. They arrived at Sutters Fort in March of 1844.

Fifteen years later, the rapid growth of California increased wagon traffic across the Sierra range significantly. It soon became apparent a shorter, faster route across the continent was imperative. Captain James Harvey Simpson of the US Army of Topographical Engineers was selected for the task of finding that route. In 1859, he and 64 men set off from the Great Salt Lake in Utah to Genoa, Nevada.

Although both the Simpson and Fremont trails did cross near this point on the Carson River, Simpson made his camp about 5 miles west of this point further up on the south side of the Carson River and on his return trip about three miles east of where Buckland Station is now located today.

Both men are recognized
in history as famous trail blazers but Freemont is more readily remembered because of his political career. Julia C Bulette Chapter 1864 and its outpost copper queen 1915

Erected 2017 by Chief Truckee Chapter 3691, James W Marshall Chapter 49, Julia C Bulette Chapter 1864 Outpost Copper Queen 1915, E Clampus Vitus.