Whitehouse in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Vietnam War

Inscription.

The Vietnam War was an undeclared war in Vietnam, Laos, and Cambodia from 1 November 1955 to the fall of Saigon on 30 April 1975. It was the second of the Indochina Wars and was officially fought between North Vietnam and South Vietnam. North Vietnam was supported by the Soviet Union, China, and other communist allies; South Vietnam was supported by the United States, South Korea, the Philippines, Australia, Thailand and other anti-communist allies. It lasted some 19 years, with direct US involvement ending in 1973 following the Paris Peace Accords, and included the Laotian Civil War and the Cambodian Civil War. Vietnam, Laos, and Cambodia all became communist states in 1975 as a result of the war.

Timeline

1959
March Ho Chi Minh declared all out war in order to unite Vietnam under one rule.

1961
December US military advisors begin to take a direct role in the war.

1964
August -The Gulf of Tonkin Resolution is passed by the US Congress after two US destroyers were attacked by the North Vietnamese. This allowed US troops to use armed force in the area.

1965
March 8 - The first official US combat troops arrive in Vietnam. The US begins a bombing campaign of Northern Vietnam called Operation Rolling Thunder.

1968
January 30 - North

Vietnam launches the Tet Offensive attacking around 100 cities in Southern Vietnam.

1969
July President Nixon begins the withdrawal of US troops.

1972
March The North Vietnamese attack across the border in the Easter Offensive.

1973
January 27 - Ceasefire agreement is reached between US and North Vietnam; US POWS begin to return home.
March 29 - Last US combat troops leave South Vietnam.