West Columbia in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Samuel Tubbs Angier, M.D.

By Chris Kneupper
Inscription.

Samuel Tubbs, born in Pembroke, Massachusetts in 1792, took the surname of his paternal grandmother, Katurah Angier, in 1812. He received his medical degree from Brown University in 1823 and in 1824 came to Texas as a member of Austin's Old 300 colony. Prominent area doctor, Angier also was active in civic affairs, was a Freemason, and served as a judge for the election of local delegates to the 1836 Constitutional Convention. He also participated in efforts to establish a system of public education for the Republic of Texas. Angier died in West Columbia in 1867.

Erected 1997. (Marker Number 9520.)

By Chris Kneupper