Near Harrison in Sioux County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Innovation of Early Homesteaders

Inscription.
This sod house is a replica of one built at this site by Kenneth Pelren and Segard Anderson in 1930. Clay soil held together by a tenacious root system was plowed from the prairie and stacked in a manner similar to modern brick construction. This type of construction was typical of housing used by homesteaders on the treeless plains. The sod construction offered warmth in the winter, cooler temperatures in the summer and would not burn.

The Nebraska National Forest constructed this replica in 1984, and continues the upkeep so future generations can view a glimpse of the past.

A grasshopper plow was used to break the sod into strips 12 inches wide and 4 inches thick. The farmer used a spade to cut the strips into three-foot lengths (bricks) before they were loaded onto a wagon and taken to the site of the sod house construction.

Erected by Forest Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture.

2. Reconstructed Sod Home