Near Perry in Livingston County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Civilian Conservation Corps

Inscription. During the depths of the Great Depression, Franklin D. Roosevelt devised a plan by which the government would create jobs for unemployed young men restoring our natural resources. On March 31, 1933, a bill establishing the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was passed and the president's goal was realized. New York State Parks took advantage of this new program to develop its facilities by creating four CCC camps at Letchworth State Park. Between 1933 and 1941, 3,000 men lived and worked at Letchworth State Park's Gibsonville, Great Bend, St. Helena, and Lower Falls camps. Visitors to Letchworth State Park can still find many reminders of the CCC's accomplishments.

This was the site of SP 17 Gibsonville Camp The young men of the Gibsonville Camp: • Constructed shelters, fireplaces, rail fences, cabins, comfort stations, and the main park road from Mt. Morris to the Wolf Creek area. • Seeded and planted shoulders and rights of way. • Conducted trail and woods cleanup. • Operated one of two quarries in the park. • Removed dead trees and brush.

2. Close-up of photo on marker - note the fireplace in the photo
3. Close-up of marker photo - CCC camp facility