Old Swedes in Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Major Peter Jaquett

— Old Swedes Churchyard Walking Tour —

Inscription.
Major Jaquett, a distinguished officer of the Delaware Militia in the American Revolution, was a participant in 32 of the war's battles and was twice wounded. He was by the side of both Colonel Haslet at Princeton and Baron De Kalb at Camden when they were mortally wounded. Following the war Major Jaquett returned to his boyhood home, Long Hook Farm (which was located west of today's Rt 13, approximately 1.1 mile south of the Christian River bridge).

During the War of 1812 he helped to organize the defenses of Wilmington. Afterward, he again returned to his Long Hook Farm where he resided until his death in 1834.

Many distinguished persons, including George Washington and the Marquis de Lafayette, are said to have visited Jaquett's Long Hook Farm.

[Caption:]
Major Peter Jaquett (1754-1834) was born on Long Hook Farm, which had been in the family for many generations.

Erected by The National Society of the Colonial Dames of America of the State of Delaware. (Marker Number 13.)

it is included in the The Colonial Dames of America, National Society of series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1812.