Near White Post in Clarke County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Double Tollgate

Inscription.
Early in the 19th century, three important roads crossed here: Nineveh Turnpike leading to Front Royal, Winchester Turnpike leading to the north, and Newton Turnpike connecting Stephens City and the Shenandoah River via the Winchester and Berrys Ferry Turnpike. Two tollgates served the roads. During the mid-19th century, the intersection was called Highland Corners. A Civil War cavalry engagement occurred here on 11 Aug. 1864 between Confederates led by Brig. Gen. John D. Imboden and Union forces commanded by Brig. Gen. George A. Custer.

Erected 1999 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number J-18.)

Regarding Double Tollgate. Double Tollgate is an unincorporated community in Clarke County, Virginia. Double Tollgate is located at the intersection of Fairfax Pike (State Route 277), Front Royal Pike (U.S. Route 522), Lord Fairfax Highway (U.S. Route 340), and Stonewall Jackson Highway (U.S. Routes 340 and 522). (Entire Wikipedia entry)

2. Double Tollgate Still a Crossroads
The historical names for the roads have given way to Stonewall Jackson Highway and Lord Fairfax Parkway, but the road beds still cross here, and traffic remains heavy.
3. Battle of Double Tollgate
After a day of maneuvering and skirmishing, Gen. Custer withdrew from Double Tollgate, ending a bid to outflank Gen. Jubal Early's army located at Winchester. Some of the Confederate lines ran in the fields to the southeast of the marker.