Fort Worth in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ormer Leslie Locklear

— (Grave site 65 feet east) —

Inscription.

A native of Greenville, Texas, Ormer Leslie Locklear moved to Fort Worth with his family in 1906. He worked for his father's construction company until 1914, when he and his brother opened an automobile repair shop.

Locklear enlisted in the U.S. Army Air Service in 1917, soon after the U.S. enter World War I. He trained in San Antonio and Austin before being assigned to Barron Field near Fort Worth as a flight instructor. He soon became known for his daring feats of precision flying and performed in barnstorming air shows to recruit pilots for military service.

Locklear resigned his Army commission in 1919 to fly in the commercial air show circuit. Hired by the Universal Film Company as a stunt pilot for motion pictures, he moved to Hollywood and in 1920 was killed flying a stunt pilot for his second feature, "The Skywayman". The accident, believed to have been caused when the bright lights illuminating the night sky for filming blinded the pilot, was recorded on film and was used in the movies final scene. Thousands of mourners attended Locklear's Fort Worth funeral, which the Fox Film Corporation filmed and released later as a newsreel.

lists: Air & SpaceArts, Letters, MusicCemeteries & Burial SitesDisasters. A significant historical year for this entry is 1920.

Courtesy of Findagrave.com
3. Ormer Leslie Locklear