North Fork in Southold in Suffolk County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ann Hallock Currie-Bell House

Inscription.
This late Victorian house was built in 1900 for Joseph N. and Ella Boldry Hallock. Joseph Hallock (1861-1943) was born in Southold. He worked at and later owned and edited the local newspaper. Ella Boldry Hallock (1861-1934) came to Southold from Jonesville, New York in 1889 to fill the unexpired term of teacher at the Bay View Schoolhouse.

While in Europe, their only child, Ann (1897-1964) met Scottish portrait painter, Thomas Currie-Bell (1873-1946). A widower, Tom followed Ann to America. He swept her off her feet. They were married in 1929.

In the 1950s, Ann was chairman of the Historical Committee of the Southold-Peconic Civic Association. Because of the tremendous interest in history, Ann and Fran Woodward formed the Southold Historical Society. In 1960, Ann offered her home as the society's headquarters.

Erected by Southold Historical Society.

2. Ann Hallock Currie-Bell House