Concord in Cabarrus County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Concord, NC

"Harmony and Friendship"

Inscription. Catawba Indians originally inhabited present day Cabarrus County when significant numbers of Dutch, Scots-Irish, German, and Welsh-English families began traveling the Great Wagon Road to North Carolina backcountry in the middle of the eighteenth century. Following the County's formation in 1792, location of the new county seat was fervently discussed and depated. To resolve the dispute, Stephen Cabarrus, the County's namesake, pleaded with the citizens to set aside their diferrence and to have "concord." Consequently, a site was selected, and appropriately named "Concord" and the primary street in Concord was named "Union" to reflect the spirit in which the issue was settled. The Town of Concord was established in February 1796 and was laid out on a 26-acre tract of land lying on a ridge near the old Indian Trading Path and to the west of Three Mile Branch. In 1837, Concord was incorporated with a total land area of one square mile.