Greensboro in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Home Sight

Jeannette Brossart

Inscription. This public art seating area reflects input from residents of the Fisher Park neighborhood who attended a community meeting led by the artist. Fisher Park, assumed its role as Greensboro's first suburb in 1902. Located adjacent to Greensboro's central business district, Fisher Park now serves as a transition between downtown and the city's numerous suburban neighborhoods to the north. Transitions occur within the neighborhood as well: multiple bridges cross the stream that winds its way through its green spaces, and front porches abound, encouraging connections between neighbors. In creating the concept for the mosaic, the artist focused on the community's architecture and the idea of "home," as well as the abundance of nature found in the park that defines the neighborhood. The artist saw a relationship between architectural details found on nearby homes, and patterns found in nature's "homes", like a shell or a nest. These details are united by a stream of bluemosaic that ribbons across the face of the bench, just as the stream connects the neighborhood itself.

Erected 2017 by Downtown Greenway.