Industry in Austin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Industry United Methodist Cemetery

Inscription.

This burial ground has served Industry, the oldest permanent German settlement in Texas, since the mid-1800s. Property for a cemetery was deeded to the Methodist Episcopal Church South in 1854. During the 1860s, the church split into the Methodist Church South and the Methodist Church North, dividing the cemetery as well. In 2003, the two portions of the burial ground were rejoined. The oldest known burial, of infant Heinrich Moeller, dates to 1860, though there are a number of unmarked graves here. Other notable interments include veterans of conflicts dating to the Civil War. Today, Industry United Methodist Cemetery continues to serve residents of Industry.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2006

3. The view of the Industry United Methodist Cemetery Marker from the road with the pavilion