Hough in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Charles Waddell Chesnutt

Inscription. Charles Waddell Chesnutt was born in Cleveland on June 30, 1858 and died November 15, 1932. He has been called "The pioneer of the color line" and was an author, crusader for racial and social justice, humanitarian, and forerunner of the Harlem Renaissance, a black literary movement from World War I through the mid-1930s. With the publication of The Conjure Woman in 1899, he emerged as the first person of acknowledged African descent to be published by an established publisher of the day. During his diverse career, Chesnutt operated a successful court reporting business, passed the Ohio Bar in 1887 with the highest score, championed the cause of equal rights for all people without regard to caste or color, and published six books: The Wife of His Youth and Other Stories of the Color Line, Frederick Douglas, The House Behind the Cedars, The Marrow of Tradition, and The Colonel's Dream.

Erected 2003 by the Ohio Bicentennial Commission, Cinergy Foundation, and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 59-18.)

. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1874.

Regarding Charles Waddell Chesnutt.

"Frederick Douglas" is mentioned. Is that "Frederick Douglass"?