Wauwatosa in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Milwaukee County's First Airport

The marker was moved inside of the Club House.
Inscription.

One of the earliest publicly–owned airports in the United State was established here on July 3, 1919, by the Milwaukee County Park Commission.

The nation’s first commercial air transport, the Lawson Airliner, took off from this field on August 27, 1919 on a demonstration flight to New York City and Washington, D.C., and returned on November 14, 1919. This two-engined biplane, 95 feet in wingspan, carried 16 passengers and two pilots.

Milwaukee’s first airmail was flown from here on June 7, 1926 by the Charles Dickinson line, operating from Chicago to St. Paul via Milwaukee and La Crosse.

This airport was deactivated during November, 1926 when the need for more space led the County to purchase Hamilton Airport, the site of present General Mitchell Field.

Erected 1969 by Milwaukee County Park Commission Milwaukee County Historical Society. (Marker Number 168.)

More about this marker. The marker is now located inside the entry to the clubhouse at Currie Park Golf Course. Most of the other signage has been taken down around the clubhouse as well.

Marker from parking lot with clubhouse on the right.