Blacksburg in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Americans Vanquished

Inscription. In these woods, dazed Tories hurriedly buried their fallen comrades, using only logs and rocks. Dr.Uzal Johnson of the New Jersey provincials spent the night with the several hundred men with wounds, tending friend and foe alike. At dawn, a long line of prisoners stumbled away under guard.

In a few weeks, some would be paroled. Many would escape and return to the King's ranks. A few, judged notorious plunderers, would be hanged. And none would see themselves or the King's cause as they had before Kings Mountain.

Nor would their leaders in London.
Tories After the War
As the war ended in 1783, each loyalist American had to make a decision. Many, like Abraham DePeyster, left to resettle in New Brunswick, Canada. His family lost all their properties in New York.

Other Tories, like the 23-year-old Dr. Johnson, chose to return home and resume their lives among their neighbors under a new government.

Erected by Kings Mountain National Military Park - National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a depiction of Tory soldiers surrendering at Kings Mountain. In the lower right is a portrait of Abraham DePeyster.

1. Kings Mountain National Military Park, National Park Service. (Submitted on September 3, 2019.)
2. Kings Mountain National Military Park, Historic Resource Study, National Park Service. (Submitted on September 3, 2019.)

2. Tory Abraham DePeyster