Lovilia in Monroe County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Buxton

Inscription.
Near the location of this marker is the site of Buxton, once the largest town in Monroe County. A coal boom town, it was founded in 1900 by the railroad which operated the five mines in the vicinity. At its peak, Buxton numbered over 6,000 inhabitants, a majority of whom were black. These miners lived and worked with little racial friction during the active days of the Buxton mines. At the turn of the century, coal production was one of Iowa’s major industries, and Monroe County was the largest coal producer in the State. With the close of the mines in the 1920’s, Buxton became a ghost town.

Erected 1978 by Iowa State Historical Department, Division of the State Historical Society; and by the Monroe County Historical Society. (Marker Number 35.)

1. The Great Buxton. Iowa PBS website entry:
The history of Buxton, Iowa, is unique for its times. Racial integration and harmony existed there at a time when racial tolerance was the exception and not the rule. Buxton Coal Mine No. 18 lasted only 20 years, 1900-1920. But its impact on Iowa and America remains through books, essays and historical accounts. (Submitted on July 6, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Buxton: A Lost Utopia. Iowa Department of Cultural Affairs website entry:
Having a hard time recruiting white miners, Consolidation Coal sent agents to southern states to hire African-American workers. In 1873, it founded the town of Buxton and opened nearby mines. It grew quickly and, according to one source, became the largest coal town west of the Mississippi. (Submitted on July 6, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
via Iowa PBS, unknown
2. Buxton, Iowa