Near Antwerp in Paulding County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Reservoir War

Inscription.
Here in 1887, frustrated locals destroyed the Six Mile Reservoir when legal efforts to close it failed. Years after any boat ran on the Wabash & Erie Canal, its water source, the 2,000-acre reservoir, became a stagnant, uncultivable breeding ground for disease-carrying mosquitos. Legislative attempts to abandon the canal and reservoir failed because manufacturers in Defiance used the waterway to float logs downstream. On the night of April 25, 1887, 200 men calling themselves "The Dynamiters" carried a banner that read, "No Compromise! The Reservoir Must Go!" and converged here, overpowered citizen guards, gouged the banks of the reservoir, dynamited the bulkhead and lock, and burned down the lockkeeper's house. The next day, Governor Joseph B. Foraker denounced the acts of the "mob of lawless and rioting men."

Governor Foraker dispatched General Henry Axline and several companies of militia from Toledo to this site, where they set up Camp Dynamite to protect state property and preserve peace. By then, the Dynamiters had dispersed, and citizens flocked to see the Gatling gun and mingle with the soldiery. The troops were recalled after a week. The conflict's only casualty was Private Fred Reeves, who died of an accidental self-inflicted gunshot wound. Governor Foraker visited the site a month later and was convinced of
the citizens' grievances. A bill for the abandonment of the reservoir and canal passed in the Ohio legislature and became law on April 12, 1888. On July 4, 1888, citizens of the county, joined by troops who served at Camp Dynamite, celebrated in nearby Antwerp. The Dynamiters were never punished.

Erected 2020 by Cooper Farms, Inc., John Paulding Historical Society, Antwerp Community Development Committee, the Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 5-63.)

Side 2

On the night of April 25, 1887, 200 to 400 men, armed with pick-axes, shovels and dynamite, and carrying a banner that read, “No Compromise” on one side, and “The Reservoir Must Go” on the other, descended on the Six Mile Reservoir and the two locks to the east—one at Tate’s Landing, and the other west of Junction. The men overpowered the guards, and at the appointed hour of midnight, dynamited the banks of the reservoir and the locks.

Water rushed out of the reservoir and through the canal all the way to the city of Defiance, where Flickinger and other outraged businessmen, upon hearing the news the next morning, sent telegrams to Ohio Governor John Foraker declaring
Looking North at County Road 180
that a lawless mob had destroyed state property, and urged him to take action.