Peebles in Adams County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Peebles

Inscription.

Platted in 1881 by Isaiah Custer on the junction of old Zane's Trace (1796-97) and the Cincinnati & Eastern Railway (1881). Incorporated 1886. Named after John G. Peebles, Portsmouth, Ohio businessman. David Nixon constructed the first house in town operated for many years as the Nixon Hotel. Annual chautauquas were conducted on grounds south of the railroad beginning in 1906 and continuing through 1917.

Erected 1980 by Adams County Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 1-6.)

More about this marker. This marker is misnumbered on its face. Its number on the historical society's lists is 6-1. There is another 1-6 in Auglaize County, 'Fort Amanda.'

2. Peebles Marker in front of U.S. Post Office in Peebles.
3. View south on Main Street towards downtown of Peebles.