Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Judge Virgil Pittman / Wiley L. Bolden, Sr.

Judge Virgil Pittman

Thomas Virgil Pittman was born on March 28, 1916, in Enterprise AL. He graduated from the University of Alabama, in 1939 and its School of Law, in 1940. In June 1966, President Lyndon Johnson nominated, and the U.S. Senate confirmed, Judge Pittman to the United States District Courts for the Middle and Southern Districts of Alabama. He served as Chief Judge of the Southern District Court for the Southern District of Alabama from 1971-1981, when he assumed senior status. Judge Pittman retired from the federal bench as Senior Judge of the United States District Court for the Southern District of Alabama on March 28, 2006, his ninetieth birthday. Many agree that the did as much as any single person could to reshape Mobile's racial politics, in the 1970s and 1980s. Fourteen Black Mobilians filed a class-action suit against the City of Mobile to abolish Mobile's antiquated citywide, at large, elected three commissioner form of government, alleging it discriminated against African Americans seeking political office. Pittman ruled in favor of the Black Plaintiffs, and the Court of Appeals affirmed his decision, but the U.S. Supreme court reversed the ruling and vacated the decision. Afterward, Judge Pittman held a hearing to consider more evidence, and the final ruling case of Bolden
v. City of Mobile on April 15, 1982 forced the City to change the way it elected its government. He continued his legacy of equality by becoming the first Federal Judge in Mobile to hire Black and female law clerks in his office, several of who would become judges themselves.

Wiley L. Bolden, Sr.

Mr. Wiley L. Bolden, Sr., along with John L. LeFlore, was a leader of the Mobile, AL Chapter of the NAACP and a veteran civil rights activist. As the lead plaintiff in the 1975 case of Bolden v City of Mobile, Bolden at eighty-four years old, filed a class-action suit with thirteen African American co-plaintiff, representing all Mobile Black citizens, against the City of Mobile and its Commissioners. The suit alleged the 1911 at-large election system enacted by the Alabama State Legislature effectively disenfranchised Black Candidates seeking political office in the city. The attorneys for the Plaintiffs found a 1909 "smoking gun" letter from Alabama Congressman F.G. Bromberg and presented it to the U.S. District Court. Judge Virgil Pittman ruled in favor of the Plaintiffs, requiring a court ordered mayor-council form of government be adopted by the voters, resolving a decade of litigation that went all the way to the United States Supreme Court and back.

Case# 75-297 Plaintiffs:
Wiley L Bolden, Sr. • R.L. Hope • Charles
Johnson
Janet O. Leflore • John L. LeFlore • Charles Maxwell
Ossie B. Purifoy • Raymond Scott • Sherman Smith
Ollie Lee Taylor • Robert Turner • Sylvester Williams
Ed Williams • F.C. Wilson.

Erected 2021 by City of Mobile and the Dora Franklin Finley African American Heritage Trail.

Regarding Judge Virgil Pittman / Wiley L. Bolden, Sr.. Judge Thomas Virgil Pittman (1916-2012) Served as Special Agent Federal Bureau of Investigation from 1941 to 1944, United States Navy Lt. J.G. 1944-1946. Practiced law in Gadsden, Alabama 1946-1952 with Miller & Pittman. Judge Virgil Pittman is buried in Pine Crest Cemetery, Mobile, AL.
Find A Grave Memorial
Wiley Bolden, Jr. (1892-1987) was a World War I Army Veteran who fought in segregated American units in France and Germany, serving from October 28, 1917 until he was honorably discharged on March 19, 1919. Wiley L Bolden is buried in Oaklawn Cemetery, Toulminville, Mobile, AL.