Mechums West in Ivy in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Jackson’s Valley Campaign

Inscription. Late in April 1862, Maj. Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson marched his army out of the Shenandoah Valley through the Blue Ridge Mountains to deceive Union Maj. Gen. John C. Fremont into thinking he was headed for Richmond. On 3 May, Jackson bivouacked at nearby Mechum’s Station on the Virginia Central Railroad. The next day, part of the army entrained for the Valley while the rest followed on foot. At the Battle of McDowell on 8 May. Jackson defeated the advance of Fremont’s army under Brig. Gen. Robert H. Milroy and Brig. Gen. Robert C. Schenck. Thus began Jackson’s 1862 Shenandoah Valley Campaign.

Erected 2002 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-162.)

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 38° 3.716′ N, 78° 38.714′ W. Marker was in Ivy, Virginia, in Albemarle County. It was in Mechums West. Marker was on Ivy Road (U.S. 250) east of Three Notched Road (Virginia Route

were key tools in the fast mobilization of Confederate General Stonewall Jackson’s famous ‘foot cavalry.’ But, it was a prime target for Federal armies, and by the end of the war had only about five miles of track still in operation, and $40 in gold in its treasury. After the War, Collis P. Huntington reorganized the Virginia Central and its affiliates into his new Chesapeake and Ohio Railway ... ” Today this line is owned CSX Transportation and leased to the Buckingham Branch Railroad. (Submitted on July 21, 2007.)

3. Railroad Bridge over Highway and Mechum’s River
Present railroad bridge at Mechum’s River. Depot was to the right beyond bridge.
4. Present Day View of Mechum’s Station
Looking southeast from Brown's Gap Turnpike to the site of Mechum’s Station. The present day C&O railroad runs from left to right through the middle treeline beyond the field and road.