Tinbridge Hill in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Samuel Brice (Bryce)

Inscription.
"Death of a Worthy Colored Man. — A very worthy and respectable colored man named Samuel Brice, residing on Twelfth Street, died yesterday morning, aged 55 years. The deceased bore a good character, and was well thought of in the community. At the commencement of the war he went out with the Lynchburg Home Guard, April 22nd, 1861, and served the company faithfully till the close of the struggle. His remains will be interred to-day."
From: Lynchburg News. March 19, 1881

"Samuel Bryce, a colored man, aged 55, who died yesterday, will be burned this afternoon in the Soldier's Cemetery. He was devoted to the South and served her faithfully throughout the war. The expenses of the funeral to-day will be borne by the members of the 11th Virginia regiment."
From: The Virginian. March 19, 1881

The exact location of his grave is unknown.

is at or near this postal address: 401 Taylor St, Lynchburg VA 24501, United States of America. Touch for directions.