Homer in Claiborne Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

T. H. Harris

Inscription.
Thomas H. Harris served as State Superintendent of Education from 1908 to 1940. His tenure was the longest and, arguably, the most successful in the history of Louisiana education. Under his leadership, Louisiana's public school system transitioned from it meager beginnings to a system in which all children in the state had access to fairly good schools.

Harris was born on March 16, 1869, on a 250-acre farm two miles south of this marker. Following his father's death in 1881, 12-year-old Harris and his brother assumed responsibility for the family farm, which prevented his attending school until 1889 at age 21. He progressed rapidly in his classes at the Lisbon Academy and began teaching in various rural schools. He also attended Homer College for the 1891 session, followed by a year of study at the Louisiana State Normal School in Natchitoches in 1893. After holding a series of teaching positions around the state, he was appointed Superintendent of Education by Governor J. Y. Sanders in 1908. Harris died February 24, 1942, and is buried in Roselawn Cemetery in Baton Rouge.

Erected 2020 by Claiborne Parish Library.

1. Thomas is not his real name.
Thomas H. Harris was not his real name. Here’s how he describes it. ”My name is not Thomas H. Harris, but Lee Marcus Harris. The name by which I have been known all my life developed as follows: When I was about three days old, my next older brother, Ausey, three years of age at the time, was invited to inspect his baby brother. Ausie looked me over and said, "Little Tom”. And Tom I was thenceforth and forever. ”The middle initial 'H', which stands for nothing, was added later. Source:
Minden Press-Herald
    — Submitted April 1, 2024.