Jasper in Dubois County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

State Police Jasper Post

Inscription.

Increased crime during the Great Depression demanded an expanded police presence and faster communication technology. In response, the Motor Vehicle Police (established in 1921) was reorganized as the Indiana State Police in 1933. The new division investigated crimes, patrolled roadways, and responded to emergencies across the state. By 1935, more posts were needed.

The Work’s Progress Administration helped build modern State Police facilities and a network of radio towers in strategic locations across the state. The improved technology and coverage helped troopers coordinate efforts, respond quickly, and decrease crime. The WPA completed the Indiana State Police Jasper Post (No. 8) in 1938, which served fourteen surrounding counties.

Erected 2021 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Indiana State Police. (Marker Number 19.2021.1.)

1. Jasper Indiana State Police Post honored with a historic maker. Excerpt:
The Jasper Indiana State Police Post built in 1937, is the last remaining Works Progress Administration (WPA) Post still being utilized by the Indiana State Police. The WPA was a New Deal agency that employed millions of jobseekers to carry out public works projects, including the construction
2. State Police Jasper Post Marker Reverse
of public buildings and roads to help the United States get out of the Great Depression. The radio tower at the Jasper Post was one of five throughout the state. This new radio tower would bring in a new era of policing in Indiana – transmission of information to police officers was brand new with the creation of these radio stations.
(Submitted on August 25, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Historical marker unveiled at Indiana State Police Jasper Post. Excerpt:
"The post has been manned 24 hours a day for the past 70 years. Back in the 30s and 40s, the troopers would live here [the post] for the first six months and get to know their job."

3. Indiana State Police (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
In 1921, the Indiana legislature authorized, and the Secretary of State appointed, a 16-man Indiana Motor Vehicle Police, becoming the first law enforcement agency in the state to have statewide jurisdiction to enforce traffic laws. In 1933, the Indiana State Police was formed largely consisting of basically untrained, ill-equipped traffic officers left over from the Motor Vehicle Police.

(Indiana State Police Post 34 in background)
4. Indiana State Police Post 34