Near Roxboro in Person County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Medical Office of Dr. William Merritt and his son, Dr. John Hamlett Merritt

Inscription.
Originally located here. Established ca. 1860 by Dr. William Merritt (1824-1904), who was educated at the Jefferson Medical College of Pennsylvania and practiced medicine here until the early 1900s. His son, Dr. John Hamlett Merritt (1881-1944), established his medical practice here after graduating from the UNC Medical School in 1906. Both were caring country doctors, much beloved in the community.

In 1995 the medical office was given by the family to the Person County Museum of History and moved to that campus at 315 N. Main Street, Roxboro, NC.

Erected 2006 by Person County Museum of History.