Sitka in Sitka Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

Sitka Woman's Club

Inscription.
The 'Cottage-by-the Sea' was constructed in 1897 by Norwegian prospector Captain Hans Christian Pande. While Alaska was still a Territory, the W.P. Mills Company donated this house to the Sitka Woman's Club for a clubhouse, which led to the incorporation of the non-profit organization on May 11, 1951.

The organization evolved from the Women's Reading Club and The Dorcas Society as early as 1885, into The Women's Christian Temperance Union in 1888, a Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution 1903-1909, The Friendly Society in 1916, and the Federated Club in 1935.

The Sitka Woman's Club is dedicated to serving the community of Sitka by being an organized center of thought and action that champions humanitarian causes, fosters closer personal acquaintance, and provides mutual assistance through social venues that promote the general well-being and prosperity of all, with a focus on women and children. The Club has the distinct honor of being the oldest social organization for women in Sitka, and continues to serve the community to this day.

Sitka Woman's Club Creed
Keep us, O God, from pettiness; let us be large in thought, in word, in deed.