Frankenmuth in Saginaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rau's Country Store Recalls Bygone Era

1. Rau's Country Store Recalls Bygone Era Marker — left panel
Oscar and Evelyn Rau (left panel)
Originally established as the Hotel Goetz in 1902, Rau's Country Store, Inc. has been a family favorite since 1964. Oscar and Evelyn started Rau's Country Store, Inc. as Michigan's "Most Unique Country Store" offering Frankenmuth visitors a chance to take a step back in time to days of yesteryear. Rau's Country Store, Inc. was the second business Oscar and Evelyn had established in Frankenmuth, having started Oscar Rau's of Frankenmuth in 1945.

Not-For-Sale Antiques, Line Of Old Style Merchandise Featured (middle panel)
Frankenmuth — Rau's Country Store here recalls an era when a fellow always could buy a good bean shooter for a penny to snipe at the wise-guy teacher's pet up there in the front row.

And when it also was fair exchange for a yard or so of licorice strip or a Valentine with lace edges for "Her" — the one with a ribbon on one side of her tawny hair.

You maybe got the extra pennies to rattle against the jackknife in your pants pocket by going to the store for a gallon of kerosene or a quart of vinegar which came out of barrels at the back of the store, or two pounds of sugar scooped from a wooden bin, or a bottle of patent medicine which Grandpa advised was good for everything from hangnails
to headaches and which, if used in a blow torch, would burn with a blue flame.

Rau's Country Store opened in May 1964 by Oscar F. Rau and his son William G. It is decorated and equipped with not-for sale antiques like these in grocery and general stores of 50 years ago.

It specializes in the sale of imported spices, candy, jams and jellies and fancy groceries in the gourmet food category. It also has a complete line of oldstyle penny candy a la licorice strips and drops, "jaw breakers," butterscotch squares and coconut candy.

Permanently displayed are two barrels of dill and Kosher dill pickels. Lift their wooden lids and the aroma is as delightfully special as the price of the pickles. They sell for 15 cents each, two for a quarter. What's more, they're worth it if you're a connoisseur of pickles and had a grandma who always had a row of them in quart jars on the pantry shelf.

The store is quite an attraction for Frankenmuth visitors. After dinner many stroll down Main Street and stop in at the place which looks like an old-time country general store even from the outside.

The store has a guest register list. It bears the names and comments from visitors and customers from nearly every state in the Union and from many foreign lands.

Written comments about the store use words like "delightful," "charming" and "unforgettable."
2. Rau's Country Store Recalls Bygone Era Marker — middle panel
One German visitor merely wrote after his name, "ach!," which anyone with a name like Rau would know instantly was high compliment.

The Saginaw News     Sunday, January 30, 1966

Image caption: Oscar F. Rau (left), and his son William G. Rau pose as checker players, in Rau's Country Store.

Lillie and William Rau (right panel)
William and his wife, Lillie, joined the business in 1964 and purchased the business from Oscar and Evelyn when they retired in 1972. The building underwent an expansion in 1981. The building was propped up, a basement was added and the floor space doubled. William and Lillie continued to operate Rau's Country Store, Inc. until their retirement in 2004.

From the well-worn floor boards to the scent of the old-fashioned pickel barrel Rau's Country Store, Inc. remains one of Frankenmuth's most popular retail establishments.

3. Rau's Country Store Recalls Bygone Era Marker — right panel