Tottenville on Staten Island in Richmond County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Edward Z. de Csipkes

Inscription.
Around 1909 Edward Z. de Csipkes completed his work for the commission that brought him to the U.S. in 1903 -- modeling/sculpting for the Library of Congress in Washington, D.C. Between March 1909 and April 1910, Edward relocated to New Jersey where he became employed at Atlantic Terra Cotta in Perth Amboy; perhaps at the Tottenville plant, also.

In 1913 Edward moved with his wife Esther and their children to Tottenville. He continued his employment with the Tottenville plant as a modeler/sculptor through the 1930s. Edward and Esther are buried in Bethel Cemetery, Tottenville.

Information provided by Roger Verkuil, grandson.

3. Additional part of the display