A Dedication

Gettysburg National Military Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
On July 3, 1938, during the 75th battle anniversary, over 1,800 Civil War veterans and 250,000 others gathered to see President Franklin D. Roosevelt dedicate this memorial. Two veterans, one from each army, lowered a 50-foot American flag, revealing the Northern granite and Southern limestone memorial, honoring those who fought in the war, and pledging peace in the now reunited country. It was the last reunion of surviving Civil War veterans to take place at Gettysburg.

The 75th anniversary celebrated the ability of former enemies to return to the battlefield as friends and countrymen. While the bravery and sacrifice of both Union and Confederate soldiers was honored, the issues at the heart of the war—race, equality, and meaning of freedom—went largely unacknowledged.

[Caption:]
President Franklin D. Roosevelt dedicated this monument saying. "All of them we honor, not asking under which flag they fought then—thankful that they stand together under one flag now."

Erected 2021 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Photograph of Pres. Franklin D. Roosevelt