Near Indianola in Calhoun County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Indianola Cemetery

Inscription. Many of the graves in this cemetery reflect the hardships encountered by residents of Indianola, one of Texas' leading 19th century ports. The earliest marked grave is that of a child, William Woodward. His death occurred in 1852, a year when cholera and yellow fever epidemics swept through Indianola. During the Civil War, the town was occupied by Confederate and Union soldiers, and men from both sides are buried here. Victims of the 1875 and 1886 hurricanes, which devastated the town, are also interred in this cemetery.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

Indianola is a ghost town located on Matagorda Bay in Calhoun County, Texas, United States. The community, once the county seat of Calhoun County, is a part of the Victoria, Texas, Metropolitan Statistical Area. In 1875, the city had a population of 5,000, but on September 15 of that year, a powerful hurricane struck, killing between 150 and 300 and almost entirely destroying the town. Indianola was rebuilt, only to be wiped out on August 19, 1886, by another intense hurricane, which was followed by a fire. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on September 27, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)
2. THC Cemetery Medallion (No. 16314)