Deadwood in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sherman Street and the East Side

Inscription. Deadwood developed along both sides of Whitewood Creek, forming the two main thoroughfares of Main and Sherman Street. In the 1880s the firms on Sherman tended to be small retail and service businesses.

Captions:
William E. Adams came to Deadwood in 1877 and struck it rich his grocery and provisions store. In the 1880s he moved his store from Main to 51 Sherman Street shown here in 1909. He also constructed the four story building to the left and later added a fourth floor to his original structure.
Note the differences between these two photographs of eastern Deadwood. You look north from about the same place in both, the picture on the left was taken in the late 1880s and the other in 1909.

Erected by Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission.

3. The Classical-Revival Style Deadwood Post Office