Lincoln in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Hartwell Tavern Historical Area

Minute Man National Historical Park

Inscription. Minute Man National Historical Park was the starting place of the American Revolution; here the resolve of citizens willing to risk their lives for the ideals of liberty and self-determination was instrumental in the formation of the American identity.

The park preserves sites where Colonial militia men and British soldiers clashed on April 19, 1775. A force of 700 British soldiers left Boston to seize military supplies stockpiled in Concord. Alarm riders alerted the countryside. In area towns, militia companies assembled, ready to defend their communities and their liberties if necessary.

After brief battles at Lexington Green (5:00 a.m.) and Concord’s North Bridge (9:30 a.m.) fighting escalated along the “Battle Road.” As the British troops marched back towards Boston, militia companies poured in. By afternoon, nearly 4,000 Colonists unleashed “an incessant fire” upon the British soldiers. At the end of the day, the Colonists surrounded and laid siege to Boston. The Revolutionary War had begun.

The Battle Road Trail   - - - - - - - - - -
This five mile trail from Meriam’s Corner to Fiske Hill provides pedestrian, bicycle and wheelchair access to many cultural and natural sites within the park. The trail visits battle sites, agricultural fields, colonial homes and taverns, forests, fragile wetlands,
and historic landmarks. Portions of the trail are on the Battle Road where the British column marched; other sections follow stone walls and farm lanes traversed by the Colonists.

Many visitors begin their tour by viewing the exhibits and orientation program at the Minute Man Visitor Center.

Erected by Minute Man National Historical Park .

More about this
2. Marker in Minute Man Nat'l Hist Park
marker.
The top of the marker features a map of Minute Man National Historical Park, with a detail of the trail from the marker to the Hartwell Tavern. The bottom left of the marker contains a map of the Battle Road on April 19, 1775, with the progress of the British retreat indicated: Meriam’s Corner, Concord - 12:30 p.m.; Lincoln – 1:00 p.m; Lexington – 2:30 p.m.; Menotomy – 4:30 p.m.; Cambridge – 5:30 p.m.; Charlestown – 7:00 p.m.
Two photographs from a reenactment of the fighting on the Battle Road appear at the bottom right of the marker. Also present are a picture of the Minute Man statue from North Bridge and a reprint of an image of Salem Gazette broadside telling of the “Bloody Butchery by the British Troops or the Runaway fight of the Regulars.”

1. Minute Man National Historical Park. National Park Service website. (Submitted on April 27, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Concord. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on May 7, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Hartwell Tavern
The home of Ephraim and Elizabeth Hartwell, this tavern was a regular stopping point for travelers to and from Boston. It is located on the Battle Road, just down the path from the marker.
4. Hartwell Tavern