La Grange in Fayette County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Men of the Dawson Massacre

Inscription.

When Mexican General Adrian Woll attacked San Antonio on September 11, 1842, Nicholas Mosby Dawson and the men who joined him reacted so quickly to the alarm that a muster roll was not taken. Only eighteen men survived the Dawson Massacre, which occurred near Salado Creek, within present San Antonio (not at Salado, Texas, as stated on the tomb). The following corrected list names the thirty-six men who are known to have been killed, and whose remains were here entombed on September 18, 1848:

____Adams • Jerome B. Alexander • James Alley • Robert Barkley • John Beard • David Berry • Francis E. Brookfield • Thomas J. Butler • T. John Church • Robert Cummins • John Dancer • Nicholas Mosby Dawson • Lewis W. Dickerson • Robert Eastland • Lowe(?) Farris • Charles S. Field • Elijah Garey • Joe Griffin • Harvey W. Hall • George A. Hill • Asa Jones • John F. Jones • Patrick Lewis • William Linn • Winfield S. Lowe • Richard McGee • John Wesley Pendleton • Thomas Rice • William Savage • Elam Scallorn • John Wesley Scallorn • Thomas Simms • Richard Slack • Edward Trimble • Norman Miles Wells • Zadock Woods

No evidence has been located to verify that Zed Barkley (listed on the tomb) joined the Dawson Company.

War, Mexican-AmericanWar, Texas Independence. A significant historical date for this entry is September 11, 1842.

After a vigorous but futile resistance, the severely wounded Dawson sought to surrender. The Mexicans
2. The Men of the Dawson Massacre Marker and tomb
continued to fire, however, striking Dawson several more times. Seeing surrender to be impossible, he gasped out his dying words, "Let victory be purchased with blood." Alsey S. Miller took up the white mackinaw that Dawson had waved in token of surrender and rode with it toward the Mexican lines, only to be fired upon in his turn. Miller then galloped through the enemy toward the town of Seguin.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on October 18, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Memorial for the martyred Texans