Near Rock Island in Warren County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Great Falls HP-Spencer 46-kv Transmission Line

Inscription. Tennessee Power Co. built the 12.1-mile long Great Falls-Spencer 46-kv Transmission Line in 1913 as part of a 151-mile line connecting the Ocoee No. 1 Hydroelectric Plant to Nashville. H.M. Byllesby & Co. designed the towers and the Nashville Bridge Co. assembled them. The 44-foot tall, 2,215 lb galvanized steel towers were designed to withstand severe weather conditions. Vanderbilt University football players helped clear trees and brush from the right-of-way.

Reverse Side
This line was tied into Great Falls Hydroelectric Station after completion of the powerhouse. The Tennessee Electric Power Co. bought the Great Falls-Spencer transmission line in 1922. The Tennessee Valley Authority acquired it in 1939. The line remained in continuous service for 103 years. When Caney Fork Electrical Cooperation upgraded their Spencer, Tennessee substation, TVA replaced the old line with a 161 kV line supported on steel poles.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3E 84.)

2. Great Falls HP-Spencer 46-kv Transmission Line Marker - Reverse Side