Yale in Payne County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

The Camp of Washington Irving

Inscription. The Camp of Washington Irving, the first American Litterateur, was established near this spot October 20, 1832, during a tour on the prairies.

This marker was erected October 20, 1932, by school children, original settlers of Oklahoma, and citizens of the vicinity.

Its erection was sponsored by Oklahoma Historical Society, Hon. Chas. E. Colcord, Pres. and Hon. Joseph B. Thoburn, Curator; by Oklahoma A. & M. College, Dr. Henry G. Bennett, Pres. and by the Payne County Committee, Mrs. Corinne Hart, Superintendent of Public Instruction, and Hon. Frank C. Orner.

Erected 1932 by School children, original settlers of Oklahoma, and citizens of the vicinity.

Washington Irving (April 3, 1783 – November 28, 1859) was an American short-story writer, essayist, biographer, historian, and diplomat of the early 19th century. He is best known for his short stories "Rip Van Winkle" (1819) and "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow" (1820), both of which appear in his collection The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent. His historical works include biographies of Oliver Goldsmith, Muhammad and George Washington, as well as several histories of 15th-century Spain that deal with subjects such as Alhambra, Christopher Columbus and the Moors. Irving served as American ambassador to Spain in the 1840s. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on November 1, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Camp of Washington Irving Marker from the park