Mount Airy in Surry County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Easter Brothers

Inscription. The legendary Easter Brothers grew up here in Mount Airy, NC. their earliest musical influence was inspired by their mother and her "clawhammer" style banjo picking. Brothers Ed and Russell formed the Easter Brothers group in 1953 and were joined by their brother James in 1956. The brothers wrote over 400 songs. In 2013 the American Gospel Association honored the Easter Brothers for over 60 years of faithful service to Bluegrass Gospel Singing & Songwriting. The Easters have been awarded 3 Dove Awards as well. The Easter Brothers have made beautiful music through the decades and always gave God the glory for their "Music Ministry."

The mural was designed & painted by artist Tim White in the spring of 2021.

1. The Story of the Easter Brothers. The early gospel group, formed in Danville VA, where Russell and Ed had moved to work in Dan River Cotton Mill around 1951, was called The Easter Brothers and the Green Valley Quartet. This group also included several other relatives and Allen Mills (currently of Lost and Found) who played bass. (Submitted on November 6, 2021, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Elder of the Easter Brothers passes. The eldest of the three siblings that made up the Easter Brothers passed away this week after declining health. Russell Lee Easter, 90, had been staying at Central Continuing Care in Mount Airy before his demise Tuesday. The Easter Brothers started playing together as a group around 1953, although they had been making music before that. Then the trio stayed together for an incredible 64 years before retiring. Russell was the second
This photo is located in the History Museum
of four boys born to Jim and Lillie Mae Easter on April 22, 1930. He came two and a half years after the eldest, Simon, and two years before James, who is now 88. Younger brother Edd was 84 when he died on Jan. 30 of last year. (Submitted on November 6, 2021, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)