Carlisle in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Fighting Butlers

Inscription. Revolutionary war period gunsmith Thomas Butler, Sr., emigrated from Dublin, Ireland with his wife Eleanor Parker Butler and three sons. Originally settling in Lancaster, the Butlers moved their residence to this site, known as Lot #61 on the original town plot laid out in 1751. It was deeded to Thomas Butler in 1761. Butler was an accomplished gunsmith, who provided services to soldiers of the Cumberland County militia and operated his gunsmith shop on this lot. While he also served as an armorer to the Continental Congress, it is not known that Butler actually manufactured arms.

The Butlers eventually had five sons, all whom were distinguished officers in the American Revolution, known as “The Fighting Butlers.” The four oldest sons wintered with Washington at Valley Forge in 1777-1778. Thomas Sr. also enlisted, with Eleanor decrying “Let him go; I can get along without him, and have something to feed the army in the bargain; and the country wants every man who can shoulder a musket.” After the War’s final victory at Yorktown, Gen. Washington gave a toast to his assembled officers acknowledging “The Butlers and their five sons.” Gen. Lafayette wrote; “When I wished a thing well done, I ordered a Butler to do it.”

After the Revolutionary war the Carlisle Butler sons continued to serve; three fought with Andrew Jackson
at the Battle of New Orleans. Pierce became the first Adjutant General of Kentucky. Oldest son Gen. Richard Butler and brothers Thomas and Edward fought bravely in the 1791 frontier Indian battle known as St. Clair’s Defeat. Thomas and Edward survived, but Richard did not. The fifth brother, William, died in 1789 at Pittsburgh, his health having never recovered from the war. Sons of the brothers Butler served in the War of 1812, the Mexican War, and on both sides of the Civil War.

(image captions):
Colonel (later Major General) Richard Butler