Auburn in DeKalb County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Frank Eckhart

Secretary and Treasurer - Auburn Automobile Company

Inscription.
Frank Eckhart was the oldest son of Charles Eckhart, founder of the Eckhart Carriage Company. In 1902, Frank was inspired to build a horseless carriage after being frustrated in his attempt to purchase one. The result was the first Auburn automobile. The Eckharts decided to explore the commercial possibilities of their creation and offered vehicles to the public in 1903. About 50 were sold the first year. That amount was enough to encourage them to incorporate the Auburn Automobile Company and go into production. Frank, working with his brother Morris, established Auburn as a reputable automobile manufacturer.

As Auburn sales grew. Frank and Morris became more involved in the automobile company, with Frank named as secretary and treasurer and their father as president. The business grew into one of Auburn's most successful enterprises. When Charles died in 1915, the company was put up for sale and was eventually purchased in 1919 by a group of investors from Chicago. By this time, Frank had retired and moved to Los Angeles and Morris assumed the management of the company. The Eckhart family provided the citizens of Auburn with a public library, a park and funded the YMCA building. Frank Eckhart was born in 1867 in rural Pennsylvania and passed away in 1954 in Los Angeles.

listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceRoads & Vehicles. A significant historical year for this entry is 1902.