Fort Washington in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Load. Ready. Fire!

Inscription. Loading the 15-inch (38-cm) Rodman Gun required a team of over a dozen men working in sync on separate tasks. From start to finish, each shot took five minutes. A crew in the front rammed the powder charge down the barrel, followed by the 450-pound (204-kg) cannonball. The gunner called out orders for the crew below to adjust the aim: “Left. Stop. Elevate!” The wheels of the massive gun turned toward its target. Pulling a long lanyard ignited the friction primer. As the soldiers cleared for safety, a flame shot into the powder bag and ignited the powder.

The Rodman Guns were the largest weapons developed during the Civil War. The technological marvels in front of you are two of only 25 left of the 15-inch (38-cm) model.

3. 15 inch Rodman Gun
4. 15 inch Rodman Gun