Ellicott City in Howard County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Patapsco Female Institute

"The Female Institute—oh my!!"

Inscription.
The Patapsco Female Institute—served the young ladies of the North and South from 1837 to 1890. Almira Hart Lincoln Phelps, a renowned author and educator was Principal between 1841 and 1856. Concerned with the increasing division of the country during the period, she hoped to bring young women of the regions together in friendship. In 1850, she wrote, "My daughters, do something for your country by using the influence within your sphere, to allay the strife and contention which endangers its prosperity, honor, and the stability of its government." Although Phelps was a slave owner who chided the "fanatacism" of the abolitionists, she also ardently supported the Union. A son, Charles E. Phelps, and a stepson, John W. Phelps, served in the U.S. Army during the war and became generals; the former also received the Medal of Honor.

Phelps' successor, Robert H. Archer, evacuated the school in May 1861, but reopened for the 1862-63 school year. In the fall of 1862, the 12th New Jersey Infantry camped nearby to guard the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad. Capt. Richard S. Thompson wrote of his fascinating experiences regarding the Institute and its inhabitants. On October 8-9, he "made demand on Mr. [Robert] Archer, Pres. of the Female Institute, for arms and have quite a time. … Interesting time, the search of the Female Institute—oh
my!!—for arms."

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.