Warren in Bristol County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Massasoit Park Sacred Circle Monument

1. Massasoit Park Sacred Circle Monument
Inscription.
In October of 2000 the Massasoit Park Revitalization Committee rehabilitated and re-dedicated this park for the community of Warren as a recreational space for the Historic Waterfront District.

In the “Sacred Circle,” East, West, North and South represent the blessings that follow the sun’s path, enabling the cycle of life. The boulders were chosen and designed by Native American Rose Lewis. Strong Woman and Moondancer explained the symbols in words.

[Captions:]
Whale boulder
"We were created by one of the greatest forces known to man: water. West is the direction of water, it cleanses our bodies, our minds, and our hearts. Water has no boundaries. Live each and every day."

Wolf boulder
"Our ancestors believed that the stones are the bones of the earth. Their strength endures forever. Therefore, the north stone represents the survival and the strength of the First People."

Turtle boulder
"The sun rises in the East and gives us light. That is why the indigenous people here call themselves 'People of the First Light.' East symbolizes wisdom, love, peace and harmony. Let us walk on balance."

Bear boulder
"The lesson
of the south is to learn. The symbol of the south is fire. The fire shows us the path of truth and knowledge to light up our hearts and make changes for the better.

The historical painting scene below depict a visit to Massasoit Dusamequin's Pokanoket village in October by Quahog Nipmuc Great Sachem, Nadawahunt and his family.

Celebrating the arrival of their Massasoit's guests, the villagers will be treated to many gifts of food the visitors bring, which will be shared with the community.

In October 1907, members of the Massasoit Monument Association gathered here for the dedication of a monument honoring the Pokenoket Massasoit Dusamequin. They placed a boulder at the site, known as Massasoit Spring, across the street on the south side of Baker Street.

Erected 2021 by Town of Warren, Rhode Island.

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), May 5, 2023