Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

44th Missouri Infantry

Inscription. This regiment was organized in the late summer and early fall of 1864. It was commanded by Col. Robert C. Bradshaw, a veteran officer who had seen prior action at Lexington and Shiloh. The 44th Missouri was shipped to Tennessee to help defend against the Confederate invasion which was aimed at Nashville and had yet to be engaged in combat. The unit was assigned to Brig. Gen. Thomas Ruger’s Division and was posted on the secondary, or reserve line, at Franklin. When Southern troops broke through the main Federal line of defense on November 30 the 44th Missouri was suddenly immersed in heavy and often close quarters fighting. The regiment served as an anchor and helped to stem the breakthrough. It suffered roughly 25% casualties and bought precious time for the Federal army, which allowed Col. Emerson Opdyke’s brigade to move into the fray and effectively shatter the Confederate attack west of the Columbia Pike.

Funding courtesy of Stewart B. White of Gainesville, Florida

The marker is closest to the camera, on the Carter House garden path.