Mooresville in Limestone County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Historic Mooresville

Preservation and Restoration
The residents of Mooresville value the town's past and are committed to historic preservation by working to raise funds to protect its public historic buildings. Some buildings have been lost or changed purpose as progress prevails; however, as the town has loved through the years, Mooresville residents have been thoughtful stewards maintaining one of Alabama's most important intact villages.

A scheduled U.S. Bicentennial street Fair prompted the first Brick Church restoration project in 1975. This was Mooresville's first "Walking Tour" and fundraiser, although it was planned by the Huntsville Museum of Art.

The Walking tour was revived by the Town in 1989 and provided funds for the restoration and maintenance of the town's historic public buildings until 2013. The largest Walking tour may have been in 1995 with the hype of the movie, Tome and Huck, which was being filmed here.

With a limited operating budget, the Town Council is continually exploring opportunities to increase preservation funding through grants to events such as home and garden tours, holiday events, guided walking tours, and building rentals.

"For Mooresville is not a very large community, but certainly it is a patriotic one. Mooresville has punched above her weight in service
to our nation."

Colonel Kelsey A. Smith /USA, Garrison Commander, Redstone Arsenal From remarks delivered at the Bicentennial Veterans' Ceremony in the Brick Church on September 29, 2018

Mooresville Bicentennial Garden
This Bicentennial Garden is the commemorative project in a "larger celebration that spanned over a year and a half, garnered several states and regional tourism rewards, and gained the longest. "The Power of 50" by the Alabama Bicentennial Convention. Mooresville Bicentennial event series "Behind the Picket Fence... History Lives"- unveiled five unique and educational that highlighted a specific time period and celebrated Mooresville's rich heritage, history, and the times of those who shaped the Town. The celebration researched over 2,300 students across K-12 schools systems and included collaboration with five universities.

The Bicentennial Garden - project that serves this history was created in keeping with historic landscapes. The restored picket from The Brick Church is over 100 years old The garden's brick landscape is designed to match the footprint of the Brick Church. The bronze map at the entrance to the garden depicts the Town as it stood in 2018.

2. The School House, Oliver-Hill Bedingfield General Mechandise Store 1908
Martin-Smith Blacksmith Shop (c. 1854) Peebles Gin (c.1900) Mooresville in the Movies Walt Disney's Tom and Huck
Industry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1975.

1. Bicentennial Garden. The commemoration project of Historic Mooresville’s
3. Oliver-Hill Bedingfield General Merchandise Store (1908)
Built in 1908 this building began as a shoe store and changed to a general merchandise store in 1929. The Bedingfield acquired it in 1941 and operated it for over 50 years. The motto was "We doze, but we never close." The opening of I-565 caused business to drop off in the 1990s and eventually resulted in it closure. It is now a restaurant.
Bicentennial, this Garden ensures the Town’s mission – History Lives - combining the best of small town community life for our residents with exemplary historical preservation and education for our visitors. (Submitted on January 5, 2022, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. City of Mooresville website about the Brick Church. (Submitted on January 6, 2022.)