Circleville in Pickaway County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

History of "The Greatest Free Show On Earth"

Inscription.
The Circleville Pumpkin Show had its beginning in the fall of 1903 when the mayor, George Haswell, conceived the idea of inviting the farmers of the area to display the fruits of their harvest on the streets of Circleville. The event has endured 100 years. During the two World Wars, the event was postponed for three years.

Business interests of the town supported Mayor Haswell's idea with vigor, and this same spirit still moves the citizens of Pickaway County in preparing for this annual event that attracts over 400,000 visitors to this small community each year in October. The Circleville Pumpkin Show has attracted worldwide attention and acclaim. It is now considered one of the major festivals in the United States with visitors from all across the 50 states and many foreign countries.